NEW YORK (CBSNewYork) – Here are the nominees for all 84 GRAMMY categories in the 62nd year of the awards show.

You can watch the GRAMMY Awards live from the Staples Center in Los Angeles on Sunday, Jan. 26, 2020 on CBS2.

Record Of The Year
Click to watch official video on YouTube.

Album Of The Year

  • I, I — Bon Iver
  • Norman F***ing Rockwell! — Lana Del Rey
  • When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? — Billie Eilish
  • Thank U, Next — Ariana Grande
  • I Used to Know Her — H.E.R.
  • 7 — Lil Nas X
  • Cuz I Love You (Deluxe) — Lizzo
  • Father of the Bride — Vampire Weekend

Song Of The Year

Best New Artist

  • Black Pumas
  • Billie Eilish
  • Lil Nas X
  • Lizzo
  • Maggie Rogers
  • Rosalía
  • Tank and the Bangas
  • Yola

Best Pop Solo Performance

  • “Spirit” – Beyoncé
  • “Bad Guy” – Billie Eilish
  • “7 Rings” – Ariana Grande
  • “Truth Hurts” – Lizzo
  • “You Need To Calm Down” – Taylor Swift

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

  • “Boyfriend” – Ariana Grande & Social House
  • “Sucker” – Jonas Brothers
  • “Old Town Road” – Lil Nas X Featuring Billy Ray Cyrus
  • “Sunflower” – Post Malone & Swae Lee
  • “Señorita” – Shawn Mendes & Camila Cabello

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

  • “Sì” – Andrea Bocelli
  • “Love (Deluxe Edition)” – Michael Bublé
  • “Look Now” – Elvis Costello & The Imposters
  • “A Legendary Christmas” – John Legend
  • “Walls” – Barbra Streisand

Best Pop Vocal Album

  • “The Lion King: The Gift” – Beyoncé
  • “When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?” – Billie Eilish
  • “Thank U, Next” – Ariana Grande
  • “No.6 Collaborations Project” – Ed Sheeran
  • “Lover” – Taylor Swift

Best Dance Recording

  • “Linked” – Bonobo
  • “Got To Keep On” – The Chemical Brothers
  • “Piece Of Your Heart” – Meduza Featuring Goodboys
  • “Underwater” – Rüfüs Du Sol
  • “Midnight Hour” – Skrillex & Boys Noize Featuring Ty Dolla $Ign

Best Dance/Electronic Album

  • “Lp5” – Apparat
  • “No Geography” – The Chemical Brothers
  • “Hi This Is Flume (Mixtape)” – Flume
  • “Solace” – Rüfüs Du Sol
  • “Weather” – Tycho

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

  • “Ancestral Recall” – Christian Scott Atunde Adjuah
  • “Star People Nation” – Theo Croker
  • “Beat Music! Beat Music! Beat Music!” – Mark Guiliana
  • “Elevate” – Lettuce
  • “Mettavolution” – Rodrigo Y Gabriela

Best Rock Performance

  • “For New Vocal Or Instrumental Solo, Duo/Group Or Collaborative Rock Recordings.
  • “Pretty Waste” – Bones Uk
  • “This Land” – Gary Clark Jr.
  • “History Repeats” – Brittany Howard
  • “Woman” – Karen O & Danger Mouse
  • “Too Bad” – Rival Sons

Best Metal Performance

  • “Astorolus – The Great Octopus” – Candlemass Featuring Tony Iommi
  • “Humanicide” – Death Angel
  • “Bow Down” – I Prevail
  • “Unleashed” – Killswitch Engage
  • “7Empest” – Tool

Best Rock Song

  • “Fear Inoculum” – Tool, Songwriters (Tool)
  • “Give Yourself A Try” – George Daniel, Adam Hann, Matthew Healy & Ross Macdonald, Songwriters (The 1975)
  • “Harmony Hall” – Ezra Koenig, Songwriter (Vampire Weekend)
  • “History Repeats” – Brittany Howard, Songwriter (Brittany Howard)
  • “This Land” – Gary Clark Jr., Songwriter (Gary Clark Jr.)

Best Rock Album

  • “Amo” – Bring Me The Horizon
  • “Social Cues” – Cage The Elephant
  • “In The End” – The Cranberries
  • “Trauma” – I Prevail
  • “Feral Roots” – Rival Sons

Best Alternative Music Album

  • “U.F.O.F.” – Big Thief
  • “Assume Form” – James Blake
  • “I,I” – Bon Iver
  • “Father Of The Bride” – Vampire Weekend
  • “Anima” – Thom Yorke

Best R&B Performance

  • “Love Again” – Daniel Caesar & Brandy
  • “Could’ve Been” – H.E.R. Featuring Bryson Tiller
  • “Exactly How I Feel” – Lizzo Featuring Gucci Mane
  • “Roll Some Mo” – Lucky Daye
  • “Come Home – Anderson .Paak Featuring André 3000

Best Traditional R&B Performance

  • “Time Today” – BJ The Chicago Kid
  • “Steady Love” – India.Arie
  • “Jerome” – Lizzo
  • “Real Games” – Lucky Daye
  • “Built For Love” – PJ Morton Featuring Jazmine Sullivan

Best R&B Song

  • “Could’ve Been” – Dernst Emile Ii, David “Swagg R’Celious” Harris, H.E.R. & Hue “Soundzfire” Strother, Songwriters (H.E.R. Featuring Bryson Tiller)
  • “Look At Me Now” – Emily King & Jeremy Most, Songwriters (Emily King)
  • “No Guidance” – Chris Brown, Tyler James Bryant, Nija Charles, Aubrey Graham, Anderson Hernandez, Michee Patrick Lebrun, Joshua Lewis, Noah Shebib & Teddy Walton, Songwriters (Chris Brown Featuring Drake)
  • “Roll Some Mo” – David Brown, Dernst Emile Ii & Peter Lee Johnson, Songwriters (Lucky Daye)
  • “Say So” – PJ Morton, Songwriter (Pj Morton Featuring Jojo)

Best Urban Contemporary Album

  • “Apollo XXI” – Steve Lacy
  • “Cuz I Love You (Deluxe)” – Lizzo
  • “Overload” – Georgia Anne Muldrow
  • “Saturn” – Nao
  • “Being Human In Public” – Jessie Reyez

Best R&B Album

  • “1123” – BJ The Chicago Kid
  • “Painted” – Lucky Daye
  • “Ella Mai” – Ella Mai
  • “Paul” – PJ Morton
  • “Ventura” – Anderson .Paak

Best Rap Performance

  • “Middle Child” – J. Cole
  • “Suge” – Dababy
  • “Down Bad” – Dreamville Featuring J.I.D, Bas, J. Cole, Earthgang & Young Nudy
  • “Racks In The Middle” – Nipsey Hussle Featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy
  • “Clout” – Offset Featuring Cardi B

Best Rap/Sung Performance

  • “Higher” – DJ Khaled Featuring Nipsey Hussle & John Legend
  • “Drip Too Hard” – Lil Baby & Gunna
  • “Panini” – Lil Nas X
  • “Ballin” – Mustard Featuring Roddy Ricch
  • “The London” – Young Thug Featuring J. Cole & Travis Scott

Best Rap Song

  • “Bad Idea” – Chancelor Bennett, Cordae Dunston, Uforo Ebong & Daniel Hackett, Songwriters (Ybn Cordae Featuring Chance The Rapper)
  • “Gold Roses” – Noel Cadastre, Aubrey Graham, Anderson Hernandez, Khristopher Riddick-Tynes, William Leonard Roberts Ii, Joshua Quinton Scruggs, Leon Thomas Iii & Ozan Yildirim, Songwriters (Rick Ross Featuring Drake)
  • “A Lot” – Jermaine Cole, Dacoury Natche, 21 Savage & Anthony White, Songwriters (21 Savage Featuring J. Cole)
  • “Racks In The Middle” – Ermias Asghedom, Dustin James Corbett, Greg Allen Davis, Chauncey Hollis, Jr. & Rodrick Moore, Songwriters (Nipsey Hussle Featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy)
  • “Suge” – Dababy, Jetsonmade & Pooh Beatz, Songwriters (Dababy)

Best Rap Album

  • “Revenge Of The Dreamers III” – Dreamville
  • “Championships” – Meek Mill
  • “I Am > I Was” – 21 Savage
  • “Igor” – Tyler, The Creator
  • “The Lost Boy” – YBN Cordae

Best Country Solo Performance

  • “All Your’N” – Tyler Childers
  • “Girl Goin’ Nowhere” – Ashley McBryde
  • “Ride Me Back Home” – Willie Nelson
  • “God’s Country” – Blake Shelton
  • “Bring My Flowers Now” – Tanya Tucker

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

  • “Brand New Man” – Brooks & Dunn With Luke Combs
  • “I Don’t Remember Me (Before You)” – Brothers Osborne
  • “Speechless” – Dan + Shay
  • “The Daughters” – Little Big Town
  • “Common” – Maren Morris Featuring Brandi Carlile

Best Country Song

  • “Bring My Flowers Now” – Randi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, Songwriters (Tanya Tucker)
  • “Girl Goin’ Nowhere” – Jeremy Bussey & Ashley Mcbryde, Songwriters (Ashley McBryde)
  • “It All Comes Out In The Wash” – Miranda Lambert, Hillary Lindsey, Lori Mckenna & Liz Rose, Songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
  • “Some Of It” – Eric Church, Clint Daniels, Jeff Hyde & Bobby Pinson, Songwriters (Eric Church)
  • “Speechless” – Shay Mooney, Jordan Reynolds, Dan Smyers & Laura Veltz, Songwriters (Dan + Shay)

Best Country Album

  • “Desperate Man” – Eric Church
  • “Stronger Than The Truth” – Reba McEntire
  • “Interstate Gospel” – Pistol Annies
  • “Center Point Road” – Thomas Rhett
  • “While I’m Livin'” – Tanya Tucker

Best New Age Album

  • “Fairy Dreams” – David Arkenstone
  • “Homage To Kindness” – David Darling
  • “Wings” – Peter Kater
  • “Verve” – Sebastian Plano
  • “Deva” – Deva Premal

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

  • “Elsewhere” – Melissa Aldana, Soloist
  • “Sozinho” – Randy Brecker, Soloist
  • “Tomorrow Is The Question” – Julian Lage, Soloist
  • “The Windup” – Branford Marsalis, Soloist
  • “Sightseeing” – Christian Mcbride, Soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album

  • “Thirsty Ghost” – Sara Gazarek
  • “Love & Liberation” – Jazzmeia Horn
  • “Alone Together” – Catherine Russell
  • “12 Little Spells” – Esperanza Spalding
  • “Screenplay” – The Tierney Sutton Band

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

  • “In The Key Of The Universe” – Joey Defrancesco
  • “The Secret Between The Shadow And The Soul” – Branford Marsalis Quartet
  • “Christian Mcbride’s New Jawn” – Christian McBride
  • “Finding Gabriel” – Brad Mehldau
  • “Come What May” – Joshua Redman Quartet
  • v

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

  • “Triple Helix” – Anat Cohen Tentet
  • “Dancer In Nowhere” – Miho Hazama
  • “Hiding Out” – Mike Holober & The Gotham Jazz Orchestra
  • “The Omni-American Book Club” – Brian Lynch Big Band
  • “One Day Wonder” – Terraza Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album

  • “Antidote” – Chick Corea & The Spanish Heart Band
  • “Sorte!: Music By John Finbury” – Thalma De Freitas With Vitor Gonçalves, John Patitucci, Chico Pinheiro, Rogerio Boccato & Duduka Da Fonseca
  • “Una Noche Con Rubén Blades” – Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis & Rubén Blades
  • “Carib” – David Sánchez
  • “Sonero: The Music Of Ismael Rivera” – Miguel Zenón

Best Gospel Performance/Song

  • “Love Theory” – Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, Songwriter
  • “Talkin’ ’bout Jesus” – Gloria Gaynor Featuring Yolanda Adams; Bryan Fowler, Gloria Gaynor & Chris Stevens, Songwriters
  • “See The Light” – Travis Greene Featuring Jekalyn Carr
  • “Speak The Name” – Koryn Hawthorne Featuring Natalie Grant
  • “This Is A Move (Live)” – Tasha Cobbs Leonard; Tony Brown, Brandon Lake, Tasha Cobbs Leonard & Nate Moore, Songwriters

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

  • “Only Jesus” – Casting Crowns; Mark Hall, Bernie Herms & Matthew West, Songwriters
  • “God Only Knows” – For King & Country & Dolly Parton; Josh Kerr, Jordan Reynolds, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, Songwriters
  • “Haven’t Seen It Yet” – Danny Gokey; Danny Gokey, Ethan Hulse & Colby Wedgeworth, Songwriters
  • “God’s Not Done With You (Single Version)” – Tauren Wells
  • “Rescue Story” – Zach Williams; Ethan Hulse, Andrew Ripp, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, Songwriters

Best Gospel Album

  • “Long Live Love” – Kirk Franklin
  • “Goshen” – Donald Lawrence Presents The Tri-City Singers
  • “Tunnel Vision” – Gene Moore
  • “Settle Here” – William Murphy
  • “Something’s Happening! A Christmas Album” – Cece Winans

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

  • “I Know A Ghost” – Crowder
  • “Burn The Ships” – For King & Country
  • “Haven’t Seen It Yet” – Danny Gokey
  • “The Elements” – Tobymac
  • “Holy Roar” – Chris Tomlin

Best Roots Gospel Album

  • “Deeper Roots: Where The Bluegrass Grows” – Steven Curtis Chapman
  • “Testimony” – Gloria Gaynor
  • “Deeper Oceans” – Joseph Habedank
  • “His Name Is Jesus” – Tim Menzies
  • “Gonna Sing, Gonna Shout” – (Various Artists) Jerry Salley, Producer

Best Latin Pop Album

  • “Vida” – Luis Fonsi
  • “11:11” – Maluma
  • “Montaner” – Ricardo Montaner
  • “#Eldisco” – Alejandro Sanz
  • “Fantasia” – Sebastian Yatra

Best Latin Rock, Urban Or Alternative Album

  • “X 100Pre” – Bad Bunny
  • “Oasis” – J Balvin & Bad Bunny
  • “Indestructible” – Flor De Toloache
  • “Almadura” – Ile
  • “El Mal Querer” – Rosalía

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

  • “Caminando” – Joss Favela
  • “Percepción” – Intocable
  • “Poco A Poco” – La Energia Norteña
  • “20 Aniversario” – Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
  • “De Ayer Para Siempre” – Mariachi Los Camperos

Best Tropical Latin Album

  • “Opus” – Marc Anthony
  • “Tiempo Al Tiempo” – Luis Enrique + C4 Trio
  • “Candela” – Vicente García
  • “Literal” – Juan Luis Guerra 4.40
  • “A Journey Through Cuban Music” – Aymée Nuviola, American Roots Music

Best American Roots Performance

  • “Saint Honesty” – Sara Bareilles
  • “Father Mountain” – Calexico And Iron & Wine
  • “I’m On My Way” – Rhiannon Giddens With Francesco Turrisi
  • “Call My Name” – I’m With Her
  • “Faraway Look” – Yola

Best American Roots Song

  • “Black Myself” – Amythyst Kiah, Songwriter (Our Native Daughters)
  • “Call My Name” – Sarah Jarosz, Aoife O’donovan & Sara Watkins, Songwriters (I’m With Her)
  • “Crossing To Jerusalem” – Rosanne Cash & John Leventhal, Songwriters (Rosanne Cash)
  • “Faraway Look” – Dan Auerbach, Yola Carter & Pat Mclaughlin, Songwriters (Yola)
  • “I Don’t Wanna Ride The Rails No More” – Vince Gill, Songwriter (Vince Gill)

Best Americana Album

  • “Years To Burn” – Calexico And Iron & Wine
  • “Who Are You Now” – Madison Cunningham
  • “Oklahoma” – Keb’ Mo’
  • “Tales Of America” – J.S. Ondara
  • “Walk Through Fire” – Yola

Best Bluegrass Album

  • “Tall Fiddler” – Michael Cleveland
  • “Live In Prague, Czech Republic” – Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
  • “Toil, Tears & Trouble” – The Po’ Ramblin’ Boys
  • “Royal Traveller” – Missy Raines
  • “If You Can’t Stand The Heat” – Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

Jack Antonoff

  • “Arizona Baby” (Kevin Abstract) (A)
  • “Lover” (Taylor Swift) (A)
  • “Norman F***ing Rockwell!” (Lana Del Rey) (A)
  • “Red Hearse” (Red Hearse) (A)​

Dan Auerbach

  • “The Angels In Heaven Done Signed My Name” (Leo Bud Welch) (A)
  • “Let’s Rock” (The Black Keys) (A)
  • “Mockingbird” (The Gibson Brothers) (A)
  • “Myth Of A Man” (Night Beats) (A)
  • “Southern Gentleman” (Dee White) (A)
  • “Walk Through Fire” (Yola) (A)

John Hill

  • “Heat Of The Summer” (Young The Giant) (T)
  • “Hundred” (Khalid) (T)
  • “No Drug Like Me” (Carly Rae Jepsen) (T)
  • “Outta My Head” (Khalid With John Mayer) (T)
  • “Social Cues” (Cage The Elephant) (A)
  • “Superposition” (Young The Giant) (T)
  • “Too Much” (Carly Rae Jepsen) (T)
  • “Vertigo” (Khalid) (T)
  • “Zero (From ‘Ralph Breaks The Internet’)” (Imagine Dragons) (T)

Finneas

  • “When We Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?” (Billie Eilish) (A)

Ricky Reed

  • “Almost Free” (Fidlar) (A)
  • “Burning” (Maggie Rogers) (T)
  • “Confidence” (X Ambassadors Featuring K.Flay) (T)
  • “Juice” (Lizzo) (T)
  • “Kingdom Of One” (Maren Morris) (T)
  • “Power Is Power” (SZA Featuring The Weekend & Travis Scott) (T)
  • “Tempo” (Lizzo Featuring Missy Elliott) (T)
  • “Truth Hurts (Lizzo) (T)
  • “The Wrong Man” (Ross Golan) (A)

Best Remixed Recording

  • “I Rise (Tracy Young’s Pride Intro Radio Remix)” – Tracy Young, Remixer (Madonna)
  • “Mother’s Daughter (Wuki Remix)” – Wuki, Remixer (Miley Cyrus)
  • “The One (High Contrast Remix)” – Lincoln Barrett, Remixer (Jorja Smith)
  • “Swim (Ford. Remix)” – Luc Bradford, Remixer (Mild Minds)
  • “Work It (Soulwax Remix)” – David Gerard C Dewaele & Stephen Antoine C Dewaele, Remixers (Marie Davidson)

Best Immersive Audio Album

  • “Chain Tripping” – Luke Argilla, Immersive Audio Engineer; Jurgen Scharpf, Immersive Audio Mastering Engineer; Jona Bechtolt, Claire L. Evans & Rob Kieswetter, Immersive Audio Producers (Yacht)
  • “Kverndokk: Symphonic Dances” – Jim Anderson, Immersive Audio Engineer; Robert C. Ludwig, Immersive Audio Mastering Engineer; Ulrike Schwarz, Immersive Audio Producer (Ken-David Masur & Stavanger Symphony Orchestra)
  • “Lux” – Morten Lindberg, Immersive Audio Engineer; Morten Lindberg, Immersive Audio Mastering Engineer; Morten Lindberg, Immersive Audio Producer (Anita Brevik, Trondheimsolistene & Nidarosdomens Jentekor)
  • “The Orchestral Organ” – Keith O. Johnson, Immersive Audio Engineer; Keith O. Johnson, Immersive Audio Mastering Engineer; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, Immersive Audio Producers (Jan Kraybill)
  • “The Savior” – Bob Clearmountain, Immersive Audio Engineer; Bob Ludwig, Immersive Audio Mastering Engineer; Michael Marquart & Dave Way, Immersive Audio Producers (A Bad Think)

Best Engineered Album, Classical

  • “Aequa – Anna Thorvaldsdóttir” – Daniel Shores, Engineer; Daniel Shores, Mastering Engineer (International Contemporary Ensemble)
  • “Bruckner: Symphony No. 9” – Mark Donahue, Engineer; Mark Donahue, Mastering Engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
  • “Rachmaninoff – Hermitage Piano Trio” – Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, Engineers; Keith O. Johnson, Mastering Engineer (Hermitage Piano Trio)
  • “Riley: Sun Rings” – Leslie Ann Jones, Engineer; Robert C. Ludwig, Mastering Engineer (Kronos Quartet)
  • “Wolfe: Fire In My Mouth” – Bob Hanlon & Lawrence Rock, Engineers; Ian Good & Lawrence Rock, Mastering Engineers (Jaap Van Zweden, Francisco J. Núñez, Donald Nally, The Crossing, Young People’s Chorus Of Ny City & New York Philharmonic)

Producer Of The Year, Classical

Blanton Alspaugh

  • “Artifacts – The Music Of Michael Mcglynn” (Charles Bruffy & Kansas City Chorale)
  • “Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique; Fantaisie Sur La Tempête De Shakespeare” (Andrew Davis & Toronto Symphony Orchestra)
  • “Copland: Billy The Kid; Grohg” (Leonard Slatkin & Detroit Symphony Orchestra)
  • “Duruflé: Complete Choral Works” (Robert Simpson & Houston Chamber Choir)
  • “Glass: Symphony No. 5” (Julian Wachner, The Choir Of Trinity Wall Street, Trinity Youth Chorus, Downtown Voices & Novus Ny)
  • “Sander: The Divine Liturgy Of St. John Chrysostom” (Peter Jermihov & Patram Institute Singers)
  • “Smith, K.: Canticle” (Craig Hella Johnson & Cincinnati Vocal Arts Ensemble)
  • “Visions Take Flight” (Mei-Ann Chen & Roco)

James Ginsburg

  • “Project W – Works By Diverse Women Composers (Mei-Ann Chen & Chicago Sinfonietta)
  • “Silenced Voices (Black Oak Ensemble)
  • “20th Century Harpsichord Concertos (Jory Vinikour, Scott Speck & Chicago Philharmonic)
  • “Twentieth Century Oboe Sonatas (Alex Klein & Phillip Bush)
  • “Winged Creatures & Other Works For Flute, Clarinet, And Orchestra (Anthony Mcgill, Demarre Mcgill, Allen Tinkham & Chicago Youth Symphony Orchestra)

Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin

  • “Bates: Children Of Adam; Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem” (Steven Smith, Erin R. Freeman, Richmond Symphony & Chorus)
  • “The Orchestral Organ” (Jan Kraybill)
  • “The Poetry Of Places” (Nadia Shpachenko)
  • “Rachmaninoff – Hermitage Piano Trio” (Hermitage Piano Trio)

Morten Lindberg

  • “Himmelborgen (Elisabeth Holte, Kåre Nordstoga & Uranienborg Vokalensemble)
  • “Kleiberg: Do You Believe In Heather? (Various Artists)
  • “Ljos (Fauna Vokalkvintett)
  • “Lux (Anita Brevik, Trondheimsolistene & Nidarosdomens Jentekor)
  • “Trachea (Tone Bianca Sparre Dahl & Schola Cantorum)
  • “Veneliti (Håkon Daniel Nystedt & Oslo Kammerkor)

Dirk Sobotka

  • “Bruckner: Symphony No. 9” (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

Best Orchestral Performance

  • “Bruckner: Symphony No. 9” – Manfred Honeck, Conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
  • “Copland: Billy The Kid; Grohg” – Leonard Slatkin, Conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra)
  • “Norman: Sustain” – Gustavo Dudamel, Conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)
  • “Transatlantic” – Louis Langrée, Conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)
  • “Weinberg: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 21” – Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla, Conductor (City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra & Kremerata Baltica)

Best Opera Recording

  • “Benjamin: Lessons In Love & Violence” – George Benjamin, Conductor; Stéphane Degout, Barbara Hannigan, Peter Hoare & Gyula Orendt; James Whitbourn, Producer (Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House)
  • “Berg: Wozzeck” – Marc Albrecht, Conductor; Christopher Maltman & Eva-Maria Westbroek; François Roussillon, Producer (Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra; Chorus Of Dutch National Opera)
  • “Charpentier: Les Arts Florissants; Les Plaisirs De Versailles” – Paul O’dette & Stephen Stubbs, Conductors; Jesse Blumberg, Teresa Wakim & Virginia Warnken; Renate Wolter-Seevers, Producer (Boston Early Music Festival Chamber Ensemble; Boston Early Music Festival Vocal Ensemble)
  • “Picker: Fantastic Mr. Fox” – Gil Rose, Conductor; John Brancy, Andrew Craig Brown, Gabriel Preisser, Krista River & Edwin Vega; Gil Rose, Producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Boston Children’s Chorus)
  • “Wagner: Lohengrin” – Christian Thielemann, Conductor; Piotr Beczała, Anja Harteros, Tomasz Konieczny, Waltraud Meier & Georg Zeppenfeld; Eckhard Glauche, Producer (Festspielorchester Bayreuth; Festspielchor Bayreuth)

Best Choral Performance

  • “Boyle: Voyages” – Donald Nally, Conductor (The Crossing)
  • “Duruflé: Complete Choral Works” – Robert Simpson, Conductor (Ken Cowan; Houston Chamber Choir)
  • “The Hope Of Loving” – Craig Hella Johnson, Conductor (Conspirare)
  • “Sander: The Divine Liturgy Of St. John Chrysostom” – Peter Jermihov, Conductor (Evan Bravos, Vadim Gan, Kevin Keys, Glenn Miller & Daniel Shirley; Patram Institute Singers)
  • “Smith, K.: The Arc In The Sky” – Donald Nally, Conductor (The Crossing)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

  • “Cerrone: The Pieces That Fall To Earth” – Christopher Rountree & Wild Up
  • “Freedom & Faith” – Publiquartet
  • “Perpetulum” – Third Coast Percussion
  • “Rachmaninoff – Hermitage Piano Trio” – Hermitage Piano Trio
  • “Shaw: Orange” – Attacca Quartet

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

  • “The Berlin Recital” – Yuja Wang
  • “Higdon: Harp Concerto” – Yolanda Kondonassis; Ward Stare, Conductor (The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)
  • “Marsalis: Violin Concerto; Fiddle Dance Suite” – Nicola Benedetti; Cristian Măcelaru, Conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra)
  • “The Orchestral Organ” – Jan Kraybill
  • “Torke: Sky, Concerto For Violin” – Tessa Lark; David Alan Miller, Conductor (Albany Symphony)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

  • “The Edge Of Silence – Works For Voice By György Kurtág” – Susan Narucki (Donald Berman, Curtis Macomber, Kathryn Schulmeister & Nicholas Tolle)
  • “Himmelsmusik” – Philippe Jaroussky & Céline Scheen; Christina Pluhar, Conductor; L’arpeggiata, Ensemble (Jesús Rodil & Dingle Yandell)
  • “Schumann: Liederkreis Op. 24, Kerner-Lieder Op. 35” – Matthias Goerne; Leif Ove Andsnes, Accompanist
  • “Songplay” – Joyce Didonato; Chuck Israels, Jimmy Madison, Charlie Porter & Craig Terry, Accompanists (Steve Barnett & Lautaro Greco)
  • “A Te, O Cara” – Stephen Costello; Constantine Orbelian, Conductor (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra)

Best Classical Compendium

  • “Leshnoff: Symphony No. 4 ‘heichalos’; Guitar Concerto; Starburst” – Giancarlo Guerrero, Conductor; Tim Handley, Producer
  • “Meltzer: Songs And Structures” – Paul Appleby & Natalia Katyukova; Silas Brown & Harold Meltzer, Producers
  • “The Poetry Of Places” – Nadia Shpachenko; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, Producers
  • “Saariaho: True Fire; Trans; Ciel D’hiver” – Hannu Lintu, Conductor; Laura Heikinheimo, Producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

  • “Bermel: Migration Series For Jazz Ensemble & Orchestra” – Derek Bermel, Composer (Derek Bermel, Ted Nash, David Alan Miller, Juilliard Jazz Orchestra & Albany Symphony Orchestra)
  • “Higdon: Harp Concerto” – Jennifer Higdon, Composer (Yolanda Kondonassis, Ward Stare & The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)
  • “Marsalis: Violin Concerto In D Major” – Wynton Marsalis, Composer (Nicola Benedetti, Cristian Măcelaru & Philadelphia Orchestra)
  • “Norman: Sustain” – Andrew Norman, Composer (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)
  • “Shaw: Orange” – Caroline Shaw, Composer (Attacca Quartet)
  • “Wolfe: Fire In My Mouth” – Julia Wolfe, Composer (Jaap Van Zweden, Francisco J. Núñez, Donald Nally, The Crossing, Young People’s Chorus Of Ny City & New York Philharmonic)

Best Music Video

  • “We’ve Got To Try” – The Chemical Brothers; Ellie Fry, Video Director; Ninian Doff, Video Producer
  • “This Land” – Gary Clark Jr.; Savanah Leaf, Video Director; Jason Cole, Danielle Hinde & Alicia Martinez, Video Producers
  • “Cellophane” – FKA Twigs; Andrew Thomas Huang, Video Director; Alex Chamberlain, Video Producer
  • “Old Town Road (Official Movie)” – Lil Nas X & Billy Ray Cyrus; Calmatic, Video Director; Candice Dragonas, Melissa Larsen & Saul Levitz, Video Producers
  • “Glad He’s Gone” – Tove Lo; Vania Heymann & Gal Muggia, Video Directors; Nathan Schottenfels, Video Producer

Best Music Film

  • “Homecoming” – Beyoncé; Beyoncé Knowles-Carter & Ed Burke, Video Directors; Dora Melissa Vargas, Video Producer
  • “Remember My Name” – David Crosby; A.J. Eaton, Video Director; Cameron Crowe, Michele Farinola & Greg Mariotti, Video Producers
  • “Birth Of The Cool” – (Miles Davis); Stanley Nelson, Video Director; Nicole London, Video Producer
  • “Shangri-La” – (Various Artists); Morgan Neville, Video Director; Emma Baiada, Video Producer
Comments

Leave a Reply