2010 NYC Marathon Results

View Comments
Gebre Gebremariam of Ethiopia crosses the finish line. (TIMOTHY A. CLARY/AFP/Getty Images)

Gebre Gebremariam of Ethiopia crosses the finish line. (TIMOTHY A. CLARY/AFP/Getty Images)

Men’s Results:

1. Gebre Gebrmariam, Ethiopia, 2 hours, 8 minutes, 14 seconds.
2. Emmanuel Mutai, Kenya, 2:09:18.
3. Moses Kigen Kipkosgei, Kenya, 2:10:39.
4. Abderrahim Goumri, Morocco, 2:10:51.
5. James Kwambai, Kenya, 2:11:31.
6. Meb Keflezighi, Mammoth Lakes, Calif., 2:11:38.
7. Marilson Gomes dos Santos, Brazil, 2:11:51.
8. Dathan Ritzenhein, Beaverton, Ore., 2:12:33.
9. Abel Kirui, Kenya, 2:13:01.
10. Abderrahime Bouramdane, Morocco, 2:14:07.
11. Jorge Torres, Boulder, Colo., 2:14:57.
12. Peter Kamais, Kenya, 2:14:58.
13. Tim Nelson, Portland, Ore., 2:15:06.
14. Abdelkabir Saji, Morocco, 2:16:35.
15. Dereje Hailegiorgis, Ethiopia, 2:19:10.
16. Teklu Tefera Deneke, Ethiopia, 2:19:23.
17. Matt Downin, Edina, Minn., 2:20:41.
18. Fikadu Lemma, Ethiopia, 2:20:47.
19. Bado Worku Merdessa, Ethiopia, 2:22:17.
20. Filippo Lo Piccolo, Italy, 2:23:10.
21. Odilon Cuahutle Rojas, Mexico, 2:24:03.
22. Michael Cassidy, Staten Island, N.Y., 2:24:05.
23. Emil Lerdahl, Sweden, 2:24:53.
24. Christopher Spooner, New York, 2:25:21.
25. Miguel Beltran Mendez, Spain, 2:26:29.
26. Girma Segni, Ethiopia, 2:26:39.
27. Wilson Komen, Kenya, 2:26:47.
28. Eric Loeffler, Fargo, N.D., 2:26:47.
29. Hermann Achmueller, Italy, 2:26:52.
30. Adil Lyazali, Italy, 2:27:09.
31. Francisco Roman Fernandez, Spain, 2:27:10.
32. Francesco Duca, Italy, 2:27:48.
33. Christopher Pannone, Lambertvillel, N.J., 2:28:10.
34. Simon Vroemen, Netherlands, 2:28:17.
35. Enrico Vivian, Italy, 2:28:22.
36. Anders Szalkai, Sweden, 2:28:32.
37. Peter Mullen, New York, 2:28:47.
38. Mark Olivier, Groton, Conn., 2:28:55.
39. Brian Grudowski, Buffalo Grove, Ill., 2:29:20.
40. Kieran O’Connor, New York, 2:29:30.
41. Harrison Lakehomer, New York, 2:29:38.
42. Alessandro Rambaldini, Italy, 2:30:00.
43. Antonio Santi, Italy, 2:30:01.
44. Peter Bartlett, New York, 2:30:05.
45. Piacenza Enzo, Italy, 2:30:40.
46. Greg Wieczorek, Canada, 2:30:43.
47. Albert J. Donawa, Bermuda, 2:30:44.
48. Nick Neely, Portola Valley, Calif., 2:30:46.
49. Francisco Javier Rodriguez Tovar, Spain, 2:30:53.
50. Daniel Nally, Arlington, Mass., 2:31:06.
51. Fabian Roncero, Spain, 2:31:12.
52. Stephen Donahue, San Francisco, 2:31:18.
53. Antonio Blanco Gutierrez, Spain, 2:31:47.
54. Scott Barnacle, Frankfort, Ind., 2:31:50.
55. Stephane Vautier, France, 2:31:56.
56. Sebastien Baret, France, 2:32:07.
57. John Roberts, New York, 2:32:07.
58. Brian Lang, Dumont, N.J., 2:32:37.
59. Cedric De Caluwe, Belgium, 2:32:47.
60. Oskar de Kuijer, Netherlands, 2:32:52.
61. Michael Capriolo, Akron, Ohio, 2:32:54.
62. Tito Fiorenzo Tiberti, Italy, 2:33:02.
63. John Morrissey, Britain, 2:33:03.
64. Mathieu Dube, Canada, 2:33:06.
65. Oscar Martin Perez, Spain, 2:33:08.
66. Justin Scheid, Sparta, N.J., 2:33:30.
67. Dirk Muench, Germany, 2:33:44.
68. Justin Chaston, Britain, 2:33:48.
69. Justin Park, Sandy, Utah, 2:33:51.
70. Keith Forlenza, Whitestone, N.Y., 2:33:57.
71. Pietro Cabassi, Italy, 2:34:04.
72. Karl O’Reilly, Ireland, 2:34:16.
73. Vincent Rousseau, France, 2:34:22.
74. Josep Sansa Bullich, Andorra, 2:34:36.
75. Kip Hoffman, Watsontown, Pa., 2:34:46.
76. Piergiorgio Conti, Italy, 2:34:52.
77. Clay Wing, Sedro-Woolley, Wash., 2:34:55.
78. Michele Bertoletti, Italy, 2:34:59.
79. Santos Pirir Curup, Guatemala, 2:35:08.
80. Martin Fiz, Spain, 2:35:19.
81. Vladimir Figari, Peru, 2:35:23.
82. Tom DiChiara, New York, 2:35:52.
83. Pierre Senac, France, 2:36:04.
84. Carlos Martins, Kearny, N.J., 2:36:22.
85. Brad Chvatal, Coburg, Ore., 2:36:27.
86. Peter Loveridge, Australia, 2:36:29.
87. Xaviour Walker, New Zealand, 2:36:31.
88. Antonio Filippo Salaris, Italy, 2:36:43.
89. Modesto Ricardo Alvarez Dominguez, Spain, 2:36:55.
90. Frederic Boivineau, France, 2:36:56.
91. Raul Merino, San Luis Obispo, Calif., 2:37:03.
92. Juan Antonio Ruiz Navarro, Spain, 2:37:05.
93. Thomas Trealout, Venice, Fla., 2:37:12.
94. Paolo Bravi, Italy, 2:37:14.
95. Nathan Senner, Ithaca, N.Y., 2:37:24.
96. Tomas Padua Vega, Spain, 2:37:43.
97. Antonio Labate, Italy, 2:38:04.
98. Joel Martinez-Delon, East Elmhurst, N.Y., 2:38:09.
99. Markus Randler, Germany, 2:38:55.
100. Donato Donati, Italy, 2:39:04.

Women’s Results:

1. Edna Kiplagat, Kenya, 2:28:20.
2. Shalane Flanagan, Portland, Ore., 2:28:40.
3. Mary Keitany, Kenya, 2:29:01.
4. Inga Abitova, Russia, 2:29:17.
5. Kim Smith, New Zealand, 2:29:28.
6. Christelle Daunay, France, 2:29:29.
7. Ludmila Petrova, Russia, 2:29:41.
8. Caroline Rotich, Kenya, 2:29:46.
9. Madai Perez, Mexico, 2:29:53.
10. Buzunesh Deba, Ethiopia, 2:29:55.
11. Katie McGregor, St. Louis Park, Minn., 2:31:01.
12. Teyba Erkesso, Ethiopia, 2:31:06.
13. Mara Yamauchi, Britain, 2:31:38.
14. Derartu Tulu, Ethiopia, 2:32:46.
15. Tatyana Pushkareva, Russia, 2:34:05.
16. Salina Kosgei, Kenya, 2:34:14.
17. Kathy Newberry, Ann Arbor, Mich., 2:35:23.
18. Claire Hallissey, Britain, 2:36:13.
19. Serena Burla, Ellisville, Mo., 2:37:06.
20. Alissa McKaig, Blowing Rock, N.C., 2:37:29.
21. Misiker Mekonin Demissie, Ethiopia, 2:37:39.
22. Liz McColgan, Britain, 2:38:54.
23. Wendi Ray, Sister Bay, Wis., 2:39:15.
24. Jeanette Faber, Somerville, Mass., 2:39:41.
25. Sheri Piers, Falmouth, Maine, 2:40:35.

View Comments